Taking Back Our Food Chain Agenda

Monday, March 26, 2018 – Day One

Bus departs Best Western parking lot at 8:15 a.m.

9:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast & Registration
10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Welcome and Opening Remarks

  • Opening song and prayer
  • Welcome from Chief Clifford Bull, Lac Seul First Nation
  • Remarks from Sioux Lookout Mayor Doug Lawrence
  • Remarks from Ministry of Health and Long-term Care
  • Associate Deputy Minister Sharon Lee Smith (TBC)
  • Northern Fruit and Vegetable Program Introduction – Nicole Nolet, Nicole Nolet, Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care
12:00 p.m. to 1:00 p.m. Bagged Lunch
1:00 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Regional Food Update

  • Food Security and Health – Emily Paterson, Approaches to Community Wellbeing, Sioux Lookout First Nations Health Authority
  • Climate Change and Food Security – Bill Maloney, Ontario First Nation Technical Services Corporation
  • Community Travel and Logistics – Jennifer Guerrieri, Nishnawbe Aski Nation
  • Nutrition North Canada and Related Policy Challenges – Tracey Galloway
  • The Regional Distribution Centre – Bruce Sakakeep, Vicki Blanchard
3:15 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. Nutrition Break
3:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

Roundtable Discussion – Update from the Communities

Nutrition break on Day One is sponsored by Municipality of Sioux Lookout.

Tuesday, March 27, 2018 – Day Two

Bus departs Best Western parking lot at 8:00 a.m.

8:30 a.m. to 9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
9:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.

(1 ½ hrs)

Building Values into Food Distribution

Moving small volumes of food across vast distances creates challenges. Learn how others are working together in our region to overcome these challenges and create more opportunities for local producers, and also how BC is collaborating to support remote food access.

  • Loudon Bros – Jason Perrier
  • Operations Economics Inc. – Rob Beynon
  • City of Thunder Bay – Dan Munshaw
  • Local Food and Farm Co-op – Jen Springett
10:30 a.m. to 10:45 a.m. Nutrition Break
10:45 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

(1 ½ hrs)

 

 

Co-operatives, Order Consolidation and Group Buying

This session will provide an introduction to the co-operative model and provide examples of co-ops.  Also presenting are two representatives from food buying clubs in the region, one that services Northwestern Ontario and the other in Fort Severn First Nation.

  • Co-operative Model Overview
  • Cloverbelt Local Food Co-op – Jen Springett
  • Silver Mountain Food Buying Club – Diana Bockus
  • Fort Severn Community Order – Victoria Matthews
  • “Forest and Freshwater Foods Harvesting, Processing and Distribution” Cooperative Development Opportunities – Greg Padulo, Generation Seven Consulting
12:15 p.m. to 12:45 p.m. Bagged Lunch
12:45 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.

(1 ¾ hrs)

 

Sessions run concurrently

Food Growing and Greenhouses

Hear how two First Nation communities are taking food production into their own hands and learn about two structured food growing models.

  • Fort Hope Farm and Greenhouse – Katrin Sawatzky (via Skype)
  • Meechim Project – Byron Beardy and Raquel Koenig, Four Arrows Regional Health Authority & Rodney Contois, Aki Foods
  • Bio Mass Greenhouses – Jim Gallant
  • Growcer Modular Food Solutions – Branavan Tharmarajah

Local Food Practices

This session will explore ways that people in Northern communities are continuing to get food from the land and grow their own food.  Also presented are examples of programs that encourage and increase food literacy.

  • Food from the Land – Clara Winnepetonga, Wapekeka, Leon Beardy, Kasabonika Lake
  • Home Gardens – Lynn Fox
  • Country Food Distribution Program, Nunavut – Will Hyndman
  • Community-Based Nutrition Programs and Hunter-Education Programs from the Arctic – Tracey Galloway
  • Food Technology in the Classroom – Kanina Terry & Alexander Short, KERC
2:30 p.m. to 2:45 p.m. Nutrition Break
2:45 p.m. to 4:30 p.m.

(1 ¾ hrs)

 

Sessions run concurrently

Community Stores

Representatives from two Ontario First Nation community operated stores will share on this panel, along with a representative from Arctic Co-ops, which is owned and directed by 32 autonomous community-owned and controlled Co-operatives in northern Canada.

  • Omahamo Store, Kingfisher Lake – Matt Winter
  • Michikan Lake Co-op, Bearskin Lake – Tom Kamenawatamin
  • Arctic Co-operatives Ltd. – Duane Wilson

Social Enterprise Models

Social Enterprise is a relatively new term – this session will provide an introduction to social enterprise and look at two social enterprises operating in Northern Manitoba.

  • What is Social Enterprise – Emmett Ferguson
  • Backyard Chickens – Byron Beardy and Raquel Koenig, Four Arrows Regional Health Authority
  • Food Box Delivery Service – Rodney Contois, Aki Foods

Nutrition breaks on Day Two are sponsored by Sioux Lookout First Nations Health Authority

Wednesday, March 28, 2018 – Day Three

Bus departs Best Western parking lot at 8:00 a.m.

8:30 a.m. to 9:00 a.m. Continental Breakfast
9:00 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.

(1 ½ hrs)

Keynote Address

Byron Beardy and Raquel Koenig – Four Arrows Regional Health Authority

Wapekeka Land Based Programming – Clara Winnepetonga, Derek Winnepetonga, Jonas Beardy and Edward Anderson

10:30 a.m. to 10:45 a.m. Nutrition Break
10:45 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

(1 ¼ hrs)

Planning for Community Food Systems

Asset mapping and social enterprise readiness

Facilitated by Emmett Ferguson, Charles Levkoe and Jen Springett

12:00 p.m. to 12:30 p.m. Traditional Feast
12:30 p.m. to 3:00 p.m.

(2 ½ hrs)

 

Detailed Community Project Planning

2-3 facilitated sessions based on feedback from Day 2.

Potential topics:

  • Regional Distribution
  • Food Storage and Infrastructure (e.g., freezers, preserving)
  • Food Growing
  • Hunting, Harvesting and Foraging
  • Retail Stores
  • Community Buying Clubs
  • Food Education Programs
  • Other (write your topic)

Facilitated by Emmett Ferguson, Charles Levkoe and Jen Springett

Nutrition break on Day Three is sponsored by Municipality of Sioux Lookout.





LATEST NEWS